Thursday, 26 April 2012


We’re all getting excited for the upcoming Crimefest Event. This year’s CrimeFest will be taking place in Bristol from 24th-27th May. A host of top names from the crime world, including Lee Child, Sue Grafton, P.D. James, Jeffrey Deaver and Roslund & Hellström, are lined up to help CrimeFest celebrate its fifth year as one of the most popular events in the crime fiction calendar.

CrimeFest 2012 will be host to several special events, including a launch event in association with Pan Macmillan for the novelisation of the Scandinavian TV drama ‘The Killing’, and the CWA Shortlist Reception - announcing the shortlist for their prestigious Dagger awards, as well as a full programme of author talks and panels.

Crime’s biggest hitters Lee Child, George Pelecanos and Anthony Horowitz are pitted against newcomers including S.J. Watson and Thomas Enger in CrimeFest’s fifth annual awards ceremony

CrimeFest is thrilled to announce the shortlists for the 2012 CrimeFest Awards. Now in their fifth year, the awards shortlists are stronger than ever, as high profile names battle for acclaim in the following categories:

The Audible Sounds of Crime Awards are for the best abridged and unabridged crime audiobooks in both printed and audio formats, with shortlists and winning titles selected by Audible UK listeners.

Nominees for Best Abridged Crime Audiobook:
Lee Child / The Affair read by Kerry Shale [Random House Audiobooks]
James Henry / First Frost read by David Jason [Random House Audiobooks]
Simon Kernick / The Payback read by Daniel Weyman [Random House Audiobooks]
Donna Leon / Drawing Conclusions read by Andrew Sachs [Random House Audiobooks]
Alexander McCall Smith / The Saturday Big Tent Wedding Party  [Hachette Digital read by Adjoa Andoh]
Nominees for Best Unabridged Crime Audiobook:
Ben Aaronovitch / Rivers of London read by Kobna [Orion Audio / Holdbrook-Smith]          
Michael Connelly / The Fifth Witness read by Peter Giles [Orion Audio]
David Hewson / The Fallen Angel read by Saul Reichlin [Whole Story Audio Books]
Anthony Horowitz / The House of Silk read by Derek Jacobi  [Orion Audio]
S. J. Watson / Before I Go To Sleep read by Susannah Harker [Random House Audio with AudioGO]

The Goldsboro Last Laugh Award is for the best humorous crime novel, with shortlist and winning title selected by a team of British crime fiction reviewers. The shortlist is:
Colin Cotterill / Killed at the Whim of a Hat [Quercus Publishing]
Chris Ewan / The Good Thief's Guide to Venice [Simon & Schuster]
Christopher Fowler / Bryant & May and the Memory of Blood [Doubleday]
Carl Hiaasen / Star Island [Sphere]
Doug Johnstone / Smokeheads [Faber and Faber]
Elmore Leonard / Djibouti [Weidenfeld & Nicolson]
L.C. Tyler / Herring on the Nile [Macmillan]

The eDunnit Award is for the best crime fiction ebook first published in both hardcopy and in electronic format, with the shortlist and winning title selected by a team of British crime fiction reviewers. The nominees are:

Thomas Enger  / Burned [Faber and Faber]
Dennis Lehane / Moonlight Mile [Little, Brown Book Group]
Adrian Magson / Death on the Rive Nord [Allison & Busby]
Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season [Orion]
Steve Mosby / Black Flowers [Orion]
George Pelecanos / The Cut  [Orion]

With both major and independent publishers represented, and the mix of national and international, new and established authors, the shortlists very much reflect the spirit of CrimeFest.

Co-organiser and co-founder of CrimeFest, Adrian Muller, said: “The shortlists are the best we have ever had, and they fit in perfectly with the killer line-up of Featured Guest Authors and our extensive programme of events to help us celebrate CrimeFest’s fifth anniversary”.

The winners of each award are to be announced at CrimeFest’s annual Gala Dinner on Saturday 26th May.

To book you place go to > as we hope to see you in the bar!

Photo Top © 2009 Ali Karim of The Shots Team with one of Crimefest 2009 Guests of Honour Michael Connelly.

No comments: