Saturday, 23 April 2016

2016 Arthur Ellis Shortlist

The 2016 Arthur Ellis Awards shortlist have been revealed.  The winners will be announced at a gala dinner that will take place on 26th May 2016 at the Arts and Letters Club, Toronto.

Best Novel
Hungry Ghosts by Peggy Blair (Simon & Schuster)
The Storm Murders by John Farrow (Minotaur)
Hungary by Andrew Hunt (Minotaur)
Open Season by Peter Kirby (Linda Leith Publishing)
The Night Bell by Inger Ash Wolfe (McClelland & Stewart)

Best First Novel
Hard Drive by J. Mark Collins (iUniverse)
What Kills Good Men by David Hood (Vagrant Press)
The Unquiet Dead by Ausma Zehanat Khan (Minotaur)
Encore by Alexis Koetting (Five Star)
Old Bones by Brian R. Lindsay (Volumes Publishing)

Best Novella
Black Canyon by Jeremy Bates (Dark Hearts)
Deadly Season by Alison Bruce (Imajin Books)
Glow Glass by M.H. Callway (Carrick Publishing)
The Night Thief by Barbara Fradkin (Orca Book Publishers)
Beethoven’s Tenth by Brian Harvey (Orca Book Publishers)

Best Short Story
With One Shoe, The Playground of Lost Toys by Karen Abrahamson (Exile Press)
The Seige by Hilary Davidson (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
The Water Was Rising by Sharon Hunt (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
The Avocado Kid by Scott Mackay (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
Movable Type by S. G. Wong AB Negative Anthology, (Coffin Hop Press)

Best Book in French
L'Affaire Myosotis by Luc Chartrand (Québec Amérique)
L'affaire Céline by Jean-Louis Fleury (Éditions Alire)
La bataille de Pavie by André Jacques (Druide)        
Le mauvais côté des choses by Jean Lemieux (Québec Amérique)
L'affaire Mélodie Cormier by Guillaume Morrissette, (Guy Saint-Jean éditeur)

Best Juvenile/YA Book
Diego’s Crossing by Robert Hough (Annick Press)
Set You Free by Jeff Ross (Orca)
The Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands (Aladdin)
The Dogs by Allan Stratton (Scholastic)
Trouble is a Friend of Mine by Stephanie Tromley (Kathy Dawson Books)

The Dundurn Unhanged Arthur for Best Unpublished First Crime Novel
When the Flood Falls by Jayne Barnard
Knight Blind by Alice Bienia
Brave Girls by Pam Isfeld
Better the Devil You Know by J.T. Siemens
Give Out Creek by J.G. Toews

Best Nonfiction Book
Human on the Inside: Unlocking the Truth about Canada’s Prisons by Gary Garrison (University of Regina Press)
Empire of Deception by Dean Jobb (Harper Collins Publishers)
The Bastard of Fort Stikine: The Hudson’s Bay Company and the Murder of John McLoughlin Jr by Debra Komar (Goose Lane Editions)
Cold War by Jerry Langton (Harper Collins Publishers)
Mr. Big: The Investigation into the Deaths of Karen and Krista Hart by Colleen Lewis and Jennifer Hicks (Flanker Press)

Congratulations to all the nominees.

No comments: